19.09.2022

Can operators of existing systems for the production of highly purified water (HPW) still refer to the Ph. Eur. now that HPW is no longer listed there?

Yes, operators of existing HPW systems may continue to refer to the Ph. Eur. 9.6 monograph (this is the last edition that contained the monograph).

[GMP Compliance Adviser, Chapter 5.A]