22.08.2022

Why must sterile filters not be used in water systems to retain germs?

The installation of sterile filters in storage and distribution systems is not recommended, because there microorganisms from the system would only accumulate and be kept in the system.

[GMP Compliance Adviser, Chapter 5.B]